CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Tracy Bertelson
Performance Fabrics, Inc.
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Bertelson:

In your letter dated May 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 7300 and 7301 are polyvinyl chloride dip coated gauntlet gloves, which you state are constructed from 100% knit cotton fabric. Thermal plastic rubber (TPR) molds are sewn to the back of the hand and the entire glove is then dipped in fluorescent yellow PVC coating. Style 7301 measures approximately 12 inches in length and you state style 7300 measures 17 inches in length. No sample of style 7300 was submitted. You have indicated that the weight of the textile fibers is less than 50% of the weight of the gloves.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].

The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division